Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] See 03-ORD-007; 03-ORD-073; 03-ORD-091. To this extent, the identity of the requester is directly relevant, and inmates are not entitled to the same treatment as other requesters under the Open Records Act when they request records that do not contain a specific reference to them.

We find unpersuasive Mr. Rivers' attempt to distinguish the requested photograph, or image, from a written document, and his argument that only the latter is governed by the Kentucky Open Records Act. KRS 61.870(2) defines the term public record as "all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, disks, diskettes, recordings, software, or other documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. " (Emphasis added.)