Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] We reject this argument, noting that the Department is Ms. Cordery's client, and she the Department's attorney, for purposes of rendition of legal services and that this office has approved the agency practice of processing open records requests through its department of law or legal advisor to "insure[] uniformity and adherence to the law." See 93-ORD-134, p. 7. Moreover, although the "Open Records Policy of the Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government" identifies the Director of Finance as that public agency's official custodian of records, KRS 61.880(1) provides that the agency's "response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Mr. Rivers presents no proof that Ms. Cordery exceeded her delegated authority in responding to his request.

LLM Summary