Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Open Records Decision

The question presented in this appeal is whether the Louisville Metro Department of Corrections violated the Open Records Act in denying inmate Aaron Rivers' December 8, 2003 request for "[p]hotographs of Jerry Dailey that are on file with this agency." For the reasons that follow, we affirm the Department's denial of Mr. Rivers' request on the basis of KRS 197.025(2).

In her December 18, 2003 response, Assistant Jefferson County Attorney Suzanne D. Cordery denied Mr. Rivers' request "because the record requested does not specifically refer to [him]." She explained:

KRS 61.878(1)(l) exempts from disclosure - "Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." KRS 197.025(2) provides as follows:

(Emphasis in original.)

Shortly thereafter, Mr. Rivers initiated this appeal. He argued: