Request By:
[…] It was addressed to the presiding officer of the council, Mayor Flaugher, stated the circumstances constituting the alleged violation of the Act, and stated what the council should do to remedy the alleged violation. The council's failure to identify Mr. Clifford's letter as an open meetings complaint does not mitigate the violation.
Similarly, we find that the council's failure to strictly comply with the conditions for conducting closed sessions, codified at KRS 61.815(1)(a), constituted a violation of the Act. That statute provides:
Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session [.]
With reference to KRS 61.815(1)(a), the Attorney General has opined:
[T]he Open Meetings Act . . . contemplates more than agency recitation of language of the exception authorizing the closed session, but less than a detailed description of the matter to be discussed.