Request By:
[…] Ultimately, of course, the City Counsel determined, in open session, to negotiate a settlement with the railroad. The Sebree City Council's actions were, in all material respects, consistent with the Open Meetings Act.

We note, in closing, that the City of Sebree's failure to respond in writing, and within three business days, to Ms. Catlett's complaint, constituted a violation of the Open Meetings Act. KRS 61.846(1) provides, in relevant part:

The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. If the public agency makes efforts to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint, efforts to remedy the alleged violation shall not be admissible as evidence of wrongdoing in an administrative or judicial proceeding. An agency's response denying, in whole or in part, the complaint's requirements for remedying the alleged violation shall include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply. The response shall be issued by the presiding officer, or under his authority, and shall constitute final agency action.

Although it has explained its position to this office, the City has not responded to Ms. Catlett's complaint to date. We urge the Sebree City Council to review the cited provision to insure that future responses conform to the Open Meetings Act.