Request By:
[…] We do not find Mr. Thompson's argument persuasive.

We do, however, concur with Mr. Thompson in his view that the Georgetown City Council's disposition of his open meetings complaint was procedurally deficient. The council's failure to respond in writing, and within three business days, to his complaint constituted a violation of KRS 61.846(1). That statute provides, in relevant part:

The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. . . . An agency's response denying, in whole or in part, the complaint's requirements for remedying the alleged violation shall include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply. The response shall be issued by the presiding offer, or under his authority, and shall constitute final agency action.

Mr. Perkins offers an extensive explanation for the council's failure to respond in a timely fashion to Mr. Thompson's complaint, but we cannot agree that the Mayor's absence or Mr. Perkins's oversight mitigates the violation.