Request By:
[…] In addition, Mr. White complained that because "nothing was 'publicly announced' " as the general nature of the business to be discussed prior to entering closed session, "nothing could have been discussed." Noting that the Authority had acknowledged discussion of "Kent Martin and [Mr. White's] property" in the closed session, Mr. White maintained that the Authority's actions contravened KRS 61.815(1)(d), providing that "[n]o matter may be discussed at a closed session other than those publicly announced prior to convening the closed session. " We agree with Mr. White that the record on appeal reflects noncompliance with the requirements of KRS 61.815(1)(a) and (d) and a failure to make an adequate showing under KRS 61.810(1)(b).
KRS 61.815(1)(a) through (d) establish conditions for conducting closed sessions. These statutes provide: