Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " To the extent the Jail did not cite the specific exception authorizing nondisclosure and an explanation as to how the exception applied to the record withheld, its response was procedurally deficient.

However, this office has previously recognized that an agency may properly withhold certain probation and parole records, such as a Parole Board Assessment Report, under authority of KRS 439.510, in tandem with KRS 61.878(1)(l).

KRS 439.510, incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), 1 provides:

All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation and parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board or cabinet.

In construing this provision, the Attorney General recently observed:

Little has been written about the purposes underlying the privilege. However, in Commonwealth v.