Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In his letter of appeal to this office, received September 18, 1995, Mr. O'Brian maintained that the response from the Mayor's office was received eight days after the time set by law. In addition, Mr. O'Brian said that the city's response "indicates that Urban County Council members and the mayor believe they are justified in meeting out of the public view and discussing public business. "

Since we do not know the precise dates on which the city received Mr. O'Brian's letter and when he received the city's response, we can only refer the parties in this appeal to KRS 61.846(1) which states in part as follows:

The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision.

If the city did not notify in writing the complaining party of its decision within the statutorily mandated time frame it violated the Open Meetings Act, specifically KRS 61.846(1).

KRS 61.805(1) defines "meeting" as follows: