Request By:
[…] But in a substantial minority of cases, particularly in cases of serious misdemeanors or felonies, intelligence or investigative information may well be included. It is not sufficient to say that the defendant has a copy of everything on the uniform citation since the defendant has only one copy out of six. Sometimes copies in the possession of law enforcement agencies contain notes or information that the defendant, at least initially, does not possess.
Nevertheless, a law enforcement agency should rely on the exceptions listed in KRS 17.150 only rarely. When it does, "the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity," KRS 17.150(3), and a strong and specific showing of how the uniform citation in question fits the prohibitions of the statute must be made before this office could or should uphold such a denial.
SUMMARY