Request By:
[…] 4. The transmittal list from the law enforcement agency should show the citation number and the defendant's name. File transmittal list in a master file.
Although the system of accountability set out above appears in the Traffic Section of the Manual, it is applicable to all uniform citations, absent a rule or regulation to the contrary.
There can be little doubt that the Circuit Clerks Manual is applicable to the duties imposed on law enforcement agencies. KRS 431.455 states:
Prohibitions -- Penalty.
(1) No peace officer or other person shall invalidate, or attempt to invalidate, destroy or attempt to destroy a record copy of a uniform citation which has been lawfully issued.
(2) No peace officer or other person to whom uniform citations are distributed, prior to issuance to a violator, shall fail to properly account for uniform citations issued to him or to his agency as required by KRS 431.450 and the regulations issued thereunder.
(3) No person required to file reports pursuant to KRS 431.450 and the regulations issued thereunder shall fail to file the reports within the time limits specified.
(4) Any peace officer or other person who violates the provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
The Manual has the force and effect of a rule or regulation of the Kentucky Supreme Court. Kentucky Circuit Clerks Manual Chapter 1005(2).