Request By:
[…] Acts, Ch. 389, § 28. Thus, it is no longer merely traffic offenses that are recorded on the uniform citation form, but crimes of the most serious nature as well.
In assuring the system of accountability envisioned by the statutes, the circuit clerk's responsibility is paramount. The Kentucky Circuit Clerks Manual sets out in detail the system adopted by the Kentucky Supreme Court to ensure the integrity of the process. Kentucky Circuit Clerks Manual, Chapter 1005, the SYstem of Accountability states:
Traffic violations are cited on the uniform citation form. Under the statute, KRS 431.450, the circuit clerk is required to "maintain a system of accountability for all citations issued . . . to assure that citations are not wrongfully destroyed, tampered with, or otherwise compromised in any manner." This section describes this statutory duty.
1. Each day each law enforcement agency serving your county will send you a transmittal list of all citations issued or voided by its officers. This list will be your record of citations filed in your office.