00-ORD-100
[…] 2)       KRS 344.250(6) is not an absolute prohibition on disclosure, allowing disclosure when reasonably necessary to the conduct of a proceeding . . . and does not appear to address information available to a complainant.

 

In closing, Mr. Hood noted that without such information, he cannot be expected to meaningfully participate in any conciliation efforts.1

 

        In a supplemental response directed to this office, the Commissions Enforcement Branch Manager, Leslie Jones, elaborated on the Commissions position. She observed:

 

KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold records made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly. KRS 344.250(6) provides:

 

It is unlawful for a commissioner or employee of the commission to make public with respect to a particular person without his consent information obtained by the commission pursuant to its authority under this section except as reasonably necessary to the conduct of a proceeding under this chapter.

 

        KRS 344.200(4) states:

 

Except for the terms of the conciliation agreement, neither the commission nor any officer or employee thereof shall make public, without the written consent of the complainant and the respondent, information concerning efforts in a particular case to eliminate an unlawful practice by conference, conciliation, or persuasion whether or not there is a determination of probable cause or a conciliation agreement.

 

In OAG 85-5, the Attorney General construed KRS 344.200 and KRS 344.250 to exempt the vast bulk of agency record from public inspection, except in instances where the evidentiary hearing has already been held. See also, OAG 84-376. In such instances, the hearing transcript and the evidentiary record would be subject to inspection under the open records law. In the present action, the administrative and investigative proceeding has been initiated, but a probable cause determination has not yet been issued, and a hearing has not yet been held.

 

Ms. Jones noted that the Cabinets response expressly states that it was submitted with the understanding that it would remain confidential. Given the fact that the Cabinets response constituted information obtained by the commission pursuant to its authority under KRS Chapter 344, and that the Cabinet had not consented to its release, it was her position that the response fell squarely within the parameters of KRS 344.250(6). Reiterating that the Cabinets response was made upon a justified expectation of confidentiality, Ms.