00-ORD-100
[…] She observed:

 

KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold records made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly. KRS 344.250(6) provides:

 

It is unlawful for a commissioner or employee of the commission to make public with respect to a particular person without his consent information obtained by the commission pursuant to its authority under this section except as reasonably necessary to the conduct of a proceeding under this chapter.

 

        KRS 344.200(4) states:

 

Except for the terms of the conciliation agreement, neither the commission nor any officer or employee thereof shall make public, without the written consent of the complainant and the respondent, information concerning efforts in a particular case to eliminate an unlawful practice by conference, conciliation, or persuasion whether or not there is a determination of probable cause or a conciliation agreement.

 

In OAG 85-5, the Attorney General construed KRS 344.200 and KRS 344.250 to exempt the vast bulk of agency record from public inspection, except in instances where the evidentiary hearing has already been held.