Request By:
[…] Included therein is KRS 61.878(1)(j) which includes, "Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."
Since KRS Chapter 344 states in part that a local city-county human rights commission is authorized to provide for the execution of the policies set forth in the state's Civil Rights Act, the provisions of KRS Chapter 344 also apply to city-county human rights commissions. KRS 344.200(4) provides in part as follows:
". . . Except for the terms of the conciliation agreement, neither the commission nor any officer or employe thereof shall make public without the written consent of the complainant and the respondent, information concerning efforts in a particular case to eliminate an unlawful practice by conference, conciliation, or persuasion whether or not there is a determination of probable cause or a conciliation agreement."
In addition, KRS 344.250(6) states: