23-ORD-347
[…] KRS 61.880(2) before an appeal can be filed in a Circuit Court.”1 Thus,

1
Unlike the Open Meetings Act, which requires a complainant to bring his or her appeal within 60
days of the denial, or 60 days from the date of the complaint if the public agency fails to respond,
KRS 61.846(2), the Open Records Act does not itself contain a statute of limitations. As such, it would
appear the statute of limitations for a person not confined in a penal facility to challenge a public
agency’s denial of a request is five years from the date of the denial. See KRS 413.120(2) (“An action
upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability”KRS 197.025(3) requires those “confined in a penal facility” to exhaust their
administrative remedies by initiating an appeal with the Office before proceeding
with an action in circuit court, and they must exercise that administrative remedy