Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Matthew Ray, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Penitentiary denied this subpart of the request under KRS 197.025(2) because the records responsive to this subpart of the request do not contain a specific reference to the Appellant. 1The Appellant then initiated this appeal, and challenges only the Penitentiary's denial of subpart one of his request.
On appeal, the Penitentiary continues to assert that it is not required to provide any records responsive to subpart one of the request under KRS 197.025(2) because the responsive records do not contain a specific reference to the Appellant. Under KRS 197.025(2), "the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate . . . unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual." KRS 197.025(2) is incorporated into the Act through KRS 61.878(1)(l), which exempts from inspection public records or information "the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."