Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Matthew Ray, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Appellant stated that he was entitled to the memorandum because he is a Native American. In a timely response, the Reformatory denied the request under KRS 197.025(2) and KRS 61.878(1)(l) because the record "do[es] not contain a specific reference to" the Appellant. This appeal followed.
On appeal, the Reformatory continues to deny the request because it "is not required to provide a record that does not contain a specific reference to the inmate pursuant to KRS 197.025(2)." Under KRS 197.025(2), a correctional facility, such as the Reformatory, "shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in . . . any facility . . . unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual." KRS 197.025(2) is incorporated into the Act through KRS 61.878(1)(l), which exempts from inspection public records that "the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."