19-ORD-227
[…] FERPA provides, at 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1):
No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to
any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice
of permitting the release of education records (or personally
identifiable information contained therein other than directory
information, as defined in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this
section) of students without the written consent of their parents to
any individual, agency, or organization, other than [certain limited
exceptions.]
“Education records” are defined in 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A) as “those records,
files, documents, and other materials which … contain information directly
related to a student; and … are maintained by an educational agency or
institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution.”
Based on our in camera review of the records, pages 10, 13-31, and 33 are
all brief exchanges with parents or teachers, directly related to individual
students’ education, health, disability, or behavior. Thus, the Board properly