Request By:
[…] The Penitentiary is a maximum security institution where inmate assaults to female correctional employees do occur. Therefore, every step must be taken to ensure the safety of these employees.

Having reviewed the referenced policies and considered this additional information, we find that although the issue on appeal is a very close one KSP cannot be said to have violated the Open Records Act in denying Mr. Barnett's request.

As noted, KRS 197.025(1) 5 provides:

KRS 61.884 and 61.878 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person.