Request By:
[…] Frankfort, KY 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General

Open Records Decision

The question presented in this appeal is whether Kentucky State Penitentiary properly relied on KRS 197.025(1) in denying Billy L. Barnett's October 10, 2007, request for one copy of "each of the unsigned letters which ended up in the possession of Internal Affairs at the Kentucky State Penitentiary for which [he] received a disciplinary report in the month of August 2007, as well as one copy of each envelope said letters arrived in [sic]." KRS 197.025(1) provides that "no person shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person." Mr. Barnett is an inmate confined at KSP who acknowledges having authored and sent at least one letter to a female KSP employee, and who was placed in disciplinary segregation for this act.