Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Zink, 902 S.W.2d at 828-29. Recognizing the existence of competing interests when KRS 61.878(1)(a) is asserted, this office has stated that "it is incumbent on the agency advocating nondisclosure of records relating to an individual ? to satisfy its burden of proof that the privacy interests of that [individual] are superior to the public's interest in disclosure. " 00-ORD-162, p. 6.

In this case, we can find no information of a "personal nature." We are aware of no statute or decision in which the concept of "personal privacy" has been extended to horses. KRS 446.010(27) defines "person" as extending to "bodies-politic and corporate, societies, communities, the public generally, individuals, partnerships, registered limited liability partnerships, joint stock companies, and limited liability companies." Horses, in subsection (6) of the same statute, are included in the definition of "cattle."

Furthermore, the freezer log entries contain no identifying information about either horses or persons, nor do they contain any test results.