Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] LLCC also provided copies of a February 6, 2017 agreement between UCCI and DOC for the use of the KyRAS assessment tool. The agreement states that DOC agrees to preserve UCCI's rights to the assessment tool, and agrees to not "disclose or transfer the form...or any modification of or derivative works based on the [assessment tool] to third parties." LLCC also provided a copy of a January 31, 2019 renewal, which preserves the terms of the 2017 agreement.
The KyRAS that Appellant requested is exempt under the criteria of KRS 439.510, incorporated into the Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), 1 and LLCC properly relied upon the privilege in denying the request. According to KRS 439.510, "[a]ll information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged..." See
Commonwealth v. Bush, 740 S.W.2d 943, 944 (Ky. 1987).