Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Because no open records related public interest sufficient to overcome the faculty and staff's privacy interest in their contact information, both public and private, is articulated, the University may redact this information before disclosing the protocols, but must otherwise make full disclosure of the protocols.

Either party may appeal this decision by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Citing KRS 61.882(3) ("In an original action or an appeal of an Attorney General's decision, where the appeal is properly filed pursuant to KRS 61.880(5)(a), the burden of proof shall be on the public agency"); see also KRS 61.880(2)(c) (relating to an open records appeal to the Attorney General and providing that "[t]he burden of proof in sustaining the action shall rest with the agency . . .").