Opinion By: Jack Conway AttorneyGeneralAmye L. BensenhaverAssistant Attorney General
[…] Open Records Decision

Gregory Boyd appeals Kentucky State Penitentiary's partial denial of his August 25, 2014 request for copies of "all records of [his] Risk and Needs that was [sic] completed by the Department of Corrections and provided to the Kentucky Parole Board for parole consideration." Relying on KRS 61.872(5), KSP postponed release of Mr. Boyd's Case Management Plan until September 11, 2014, because it was not yet available in a printable format, but denied him access to his Level of Service/Case Management Inventory ("LS/CMI").

In support, KSP cited KRS 61.878(1)(l), incorporating the broadly worded privilege found at KRS 439.510 that applies to "All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer . . . ." Additionally, KSP cited 17 U.S.C. § 106, incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(k), as interpreted in 09-ORD-079. KSP explained that the Department of Corrections "purchased the LS/CMI software and materials from Multi-Health Systems, Inc.," and that MHS holds a copyright