Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Higgs declared that "[t]he threshold question is not whether [he is] entitled to a copy of [his] 1980-1981 PSI but whether it contains false and/or erroneous information."

KSR responded, through Justice and Public Safety Cabinet counsel, that Mr. Higgs was promptly and properly advised that KRS 439.510, incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l), mandates nondisclosure of "[a]ll information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer," including preparation of the PSI pursuant to KRS 532.050(2). Continuing, counsel observed:

[T]he Attorney General's Office has upheld the Department's denial of PSIs to inmates when those inmates did not waive the PSI prior to sentencing, which is what happened in Mr.