Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Please contact the Jefferson [C]ounty Office of the Circuit Court Clerk [at] jeffersonocccmedia@kycourts.net." Quoting the definition of "public record" found at KRS 61.870(2), Mr. Ryan argued on appeal that LMPD prepares and uses arrest citations; it also possesses and retains arrest citations. Accordingly, he maintained that LMPD should provide him with a copy of the requested citation. 1

He further asserted that KRS 17.150(4) requires a criminal justice agency such as LMPD to "retain the documents which are the source of information collected by the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet [("Cabinet")] that consist of 'identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests. '" Lastly, he noted that law enforcement agencies have consistently disclosed arrest citations in the past and this office has "repeatedly held that law enforcement arrest reports are a matter of public record and