Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In order to satisfy its burden of proof under KRS 61.880(2)(c), a public agency must, at a minimum, document what efforts were made to locate the missing records and, if appropriate, explain by what authority the records were destroyed. Loss or destruction of a public record creates a rebuttable presumption of records mismanagement. See 10-ORD-130; 11-ORD-053. NTC, as indicated, has not attempted to rebut this presumption here.

Pursuant to KRS 171.420, the State Archives and Records Commission is authorized to "review and approve schedules for retention and destruction of records submitted by state and local agencies. " Additionally, the Commission is charged with the duty to "establish standards for the selective retention of records of continuing value," and KDLA with the duty to "assist state and local agencies in applying such standards to records in their custody."