Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Shortly thereafter, the Kentucky New Era initiated this appeal questioning the district's reliance on KRS 61.878(1)(a) to support nondisclosure of the disputed disciplinary records in spite of the overwhelming weight of legal authority to the contrary.

In supplemental correspondence directed to this office following commencement of the Kentucky New Era's appeal, the District introduced additional arguments in support of its denial. For the first time the District invoked KRS 161.790(10), authorizing superintendents to "impose other sanctions [as an alternative to termination of a teacher's contract, and upon notifying the board and providing written notification to the teacher of the charge,] including suspension without pay, public reprimand, or private reprimand. " It was the District's position that:

To permit the disclosure of the documents responsive to this request would render meaningless the private reprimand/ public reprimand distinction made by the specific provisions of KRS 161.790.

. . .