Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] WDRB initiated this appeal on February 23, 2018, stating:

This committee included city government workers and private citizens who were recommended by elected Metro Council members; reviewed proposals submitted by developers for Heritage West, and ultimately recommended a developer to Mayor Fischer.

Louisville Metro responded to the appeal on March 2, 2018, stating:

Louisville Metro also emphasized the need for confidentiality in procurement, and cited to 09-OMD-056 in support of its position that the evaluation team is not a public agency.

KRS 61.805(2)(g) provides that "public agency" includes "any board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency . . . established, created, and controlled by a 'public agency. '" 2 In OAG 94-25, an advisory opinion, we recognized that "our open meetings law is intended to provide public access to meetings of decision-making bodies, and it is not intended to provide public access to the day-to-day administrative work of a public agency.