Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 2 In Tribune Publishing Co., above at 585, the Court observed:
Securing government accountability at the decisional level is one thing. Adversely affecting administrative efficiency at the non-decisional level is quite another thing. It is inconceivable that the salutary goal of letting the "sunshine" in on meetings of "public governmental bodies" envisioned elimination of all intermediate layers of ozone to the extent of crippling or impeding the day-to-day efficiency of purely administrative functions.
3 It is also noteworthy that KRS 61.805(4) specifically provides that: "Member means a member of the governing body [the Board] of the public agency and does not include employees or licensees of the agency [BGMU]." (Emphasis added.)
4 In contrast, see the definition of "public agency" codified at KRS 61.870(1) of the Open Records Act, subsection (a) of which provides that public agency means "Every state or local government officer."