Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS § 133.030. 2 The board continues in session from one day to the next until all hearings are complete. KRS § 133.120(6) provides that "The property valuation administrator shall assess the property and immediately give notice to the taxpayer in the manner required by KRS 132.450(4), specifying a date when the board of assessment appeals will hear the taxpayer, if he or she so desires, in protest of the action of the property valuation administrator. " KRS 132.450(4) states that "The notice shall be given by first-class mail or as provided in the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure."

While the individual taxpayer is given notice of when his particular appeal is to be heard, there is no such notice to the public.