Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Golden has relayed to me and get back to me as soon as possible?" Board Chairman Clement Russell responded to Mr. Fulton's complaint by letter dated August 1 and stated that he had inquired about the issues but was unable to establish the truth or falsity of the claims made in Mr. Golden's letter or Mr. Fulton's response, and that, as such, no action could be taken by the Board.

As the Attorney General has consistently recognized, the role of this office in adjudicating a dispute arising under the Open Meetings Act is narrowly defined by KRS 61.846(2), pursuant to which the Attorney General "shall review the complaint and denial and issue within ten (10) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, a written decision which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850." Our decisions "involve the application and interpretation of the requirements of the Open Meetings Act, and are in the nature of questions of law." 00-OMD-142, p. 6. As with appeals arising under the Open Records Act, "this office is not empowered to resolve disputes of a factual nature in the