Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Fulton and so we render no opinion on these particular complaints.

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a). The Attorney General must be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 133.120(3)(a) states: "The board of assessment appeals shall hold a public hearing for each individual taxpayer appeal in protest of the assessment by the property valuation administrator filed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, and after hearing all the evidence, shall fix the assessment of the property at its fair cash value."