Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Fulton and he provided responses to four different issues. From our reading of Mr. Fulton's appeal, we interpret his challenge to be that the hearing for this specific taxpayer was continued without giving public notice of a time, date, and location for the hearing to be continued. We therefore focus this decision on that complaint.

The public hearings of a county board of assessment appeals referred to in KRS § 133.120(3)(a), 1 Appeal Procedure, are a block of days determined by the tax assessment calendar. KRS § 133.030. 2 The board continues in session from one day to the next until all hearings are complete. KRS § 133.120(6) provides that "The property valuation administrator shall assess the property and immediately give notice to the taxpayer in the manner required by KRS 132.450(4), specifying a date when the board of assessment appeals will hear the taxpayer, if he or she so desires, in protest of the action of the property valuation administrator. " KRS 132.450(4) states that "The notice shall be given by first-class mail or as provided in the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure."

While the individual taxpayer is given notice of when his particular appeal is to be heard, there is no such notice to the public.