Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.820(1) requires that: "All meetings of all public agencies of this state, and any committees or subcommittees thereof, shall be held at specified times and places which are convenient to the public. . . " The record does not reflect whether the Board provides a public notice of specifically when and where the Board convenes for its annual regular meeting, but it is incumbent upon us to observe that such notice, at the very least, is required by the Open Meetings Act.

KRS 133.030 further states that the "board of assessment appeals shall continue in session only such time as is necessary to hear appeals." KRS 133.030(3). (Emphasis added). 3 In other words, a county board of assessment appeals is in continuous session until all appeals are heard.