Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Mr. Fulton correctly observed that neither of the responses by the Board cited a statutory exception that would justify his exclusion from the meeting nor did the Board deny that a quorum of the Board was present. Based upon the following, this office agrees with Mr. Fulton regarding the Board's apparent misconception that a member of the public may be properly excluded from a meeting if their appeal is not being reviewed.

KRS 133.020(1)(a) authorizes the creation of a county board of assessment appeals "composed of reputable real property owners residing in the county at least five (5) years." Pursuant to KRS 133.020(1)(c)1.:

The board shall consist of three (3) members, one (1) to be appointed by the county judge/executive, one (1) to be appointed by the fiscal court, and one (1) to be appointed by the mayor of the city with the largest assessment using the county tax roll or appointed as otherwise provided by the comprehensive plan of an urban-county government.

KRS 133.020(1)(e)1. authorizes the creation of temporary panels "[i]f the number of appeals to the board of assessment appeals filed with the county clerk exceeds one hundred (100)...." These panels consist of three members "having the same qualifications and appointed in the same manner as the board members. " KRS 133.020(1)(e)2.

Significantly, KRS 133.030 governs the meetings of such boards and, in relevant part, states: