Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 133.020(1)(e)1. authorizes the creation of temporary panels "[i]f the number of appeals to the board of assessment appeals filed with the county clerk exceeds one hundred (100)...." These panels consist of three members "having the same qualifications and appointed in the same manner as the board members. " KRS 133.020(1)(e)2.

Significantly, KRS 133.030 governs the meetings of such boards and, in relevant part, states:

(2) The first regular meeting day of the board shall be devoted to the orientation and training program provided for in KRS 133.020(5), to a review of the assessment of the property valuation administrator and his deputies, and to a review of the appeals filed with the county clerk as clerk of the board, including a review of recent sales of comparable properties provided in accordance with the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, and an inspection of the properties involved in the appeals when in the opinion of the board such inspection will assist in the proper determination of fair cash value.

(Emphasis added.)