16-OMD-183
[…] The majority of Mr. Fulton’s argument on appeal has to do with the alleged inadequacy of the remedies implemented by the Board. Meanwhile, in the Board’s July 29, 2016, response to the appeal, Mr. Golden argues that because the Board has now implemented remedies, “there is nothing more for the Attorney General’s office to do and the matter should be concluded.” Both of these arguments misconstrue the jurisdiction of this office under KRS 61.846, which does not extend to determining the adequacy of remedies,2 but only to issuing “a written decision which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850.” KRS 61.846(2); see also 08-OMD-164.
The Board, nevertheless, contends that because Mr. Fulton brought his appeal under subsection (3) of KRS 61.846 (which applies where a public agency has agreed to effect a remedy), this office cannot address the alleged violations of the Open Meetings Act. On the contrary, KRS 61.846(3)(c) provides: “The adjudicatory process set forth in subsection (2) of this section shall govern as if the public agency had denied the original complaint.” Therefore, pursuant to that adjudicatory process, the function of the Attorney General is still to determine “whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850.”3 Accordingly, based on the uncontested allegations by Mr.