16-OMD-183
[…] Fulton, we find that the Board of Assessment Appeals committed violations of KRS 61.810 as alleged in his complaints.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a). The Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.
Andy Beshear
Attorney General
James M. Herrick
Assistant Attorney General
#300
Distributed to:
Donald Fulton, Esq.
Matthew J. Golden, Esq.
Hon. Greg Fischer
Bobbie Holsclaw, Clerk
[1] KRS 133.120(3)(e) provides: “The board of assessment appeals shall only hear and consider evidence which has been submitted to it in the presence of both the property valuation administrator or his or her designated deputy and the taxpayer or his or her authorized representative.”
[2] We do note our concern, however, that the Board intends to allow the PVA and the taxpayer to be present during closed deliberations “[s]hould the arbiters need additional information.” The presence of these parties would violate the express terms of KRS 61.810(1)(j). 06-OMD-262.