15-OMD-154
[…] Subsection (2) provides direction on the filing of individual taxpayer appeals but does not speak to the public hearing process. We have closely examined KRS 133.120 and find no express or implied exclusion for the board from the requirements of the Open Meetings Act. Nor were we able to locate any other statute or administrative regulation addressing the boards public hearing process or its exclusion from the requirements of the Open Meetings Act.

        

        KRS 61.805(2) defines public agency, as used in the Open Meetings Act, to include:

 

(a)       Every state or local government board, commission, and authority;

            . . . .

 

(d) Every state or local government agency, including the policy-making board of an institution of education, created by or pursuant to state or local statute, executive order, ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act;

 

(e) Any body created by or pursuant to state or local statute, executive order, ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act in the legislative or executive branch of government; [and]

 

(f) Any entity where the majority of its governing body is appointed by a public agency as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (g), or (h) of [KRS 61.805(2)], a member or employee of a public agency, a state or local officer, or any combination thereof[.]

 

The Bourbon County Board of Assessment Appeals is a local government board that is created pursuant to state statute whose governing body is appointed by a public agency, the Bourbon County Fiscal Court, and two local officers, specifically, the county judge/executive and the mayor. It therefore falls squarely within the definition of the term public agency.2  In the absence of any conflicting legal authority or exclusionary statutory language, we find that the Board of Assessment Appeals is a public agency, as defined in KRS 61.805(2)(a), (d), (e), and (f), and subject to all requirements established in KRS 61.800 to KRS 61.848. The Board violated KRS 61.810(1)3 by excluding Mr. Barker from portions of its meetings without citing a statutory basis for doing so. See KRS 61.815(1)(a) and (b) and KRS 61.810(1).