15-OMD-154
[…] KRS 133.020(1)(e)1. authorizes the creation of temporary panels [i]f the number of appeals to the board of assessment appeals filed with the county clerk exceeds one hundred (100).  These panels consist of three members having the same qualifications and appointed in the same manner as the board members.  KRS 133.020(1)(e)2.

 

KRS 133.030 governs meetings of the board. Subsection (2) of that provision, quoted in the Bourbon County PVAs response to Mr. Barkers appeal, states:

 

The first regular meeting day of the board shall be devoted to the orientation and training program provided for in KRS 133.020(5), to a review of the assessment of the property valuation administrator and his deputies, and to a review of the appeals filed with the county clerk as clerk of the board, including a review of recent sales of comparable properties provided in accordance with the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, and an inspection of the properties involved in the appeals when in the opinion of the board such inspection will assist in the proper determination of fair cash value.

 

Neither KRS 133.020 nor KRS 133.030 expressly or impliedly exclude the board of assessment appeals from the requirements of the Open Meetings Act.

 

        KRS 133.120 addresses the tax assessment appeal procedure but, again, makes no reference to the Open Meetings Act. With respect to appeals to the board of assessment appeals, after an unsuccessful assessment conference with the PVA, KRS 133.120(3)(a) states:

 

The board of assessment appeals shall hold a public hearing for each individual taxpayer appeal in protest of the assessment by the property valuation administrator filed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, and after hearing all the evidence, shall fix the assessment of the property at its fair cash value.

 

Subsection (2) provides direction on the filing of individual taxpayer appeals but does not speak to the public hearing process.