15-OMD-154
[…] The Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals is an administrative review agency. . .attached to the Public Protection Cabinet for administrative purposes.  KRS 131.310. It is vested with exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine appeals from final rulings, orders, and determinations of any agency of state or county government affecting revenue and taxation.  KRS 131.340(1). The agency whose statutes we evaluated in this open meetings appeal is properly denominated the Bourbon County Board of Assessment Appeals.

[2]  For example, KRS 61.805(2)(g) states that public agency means:

 

Any board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency, except for a committee of a hospital medical staff or a committee formed for the purpose of evaluating the qualifications of public agency employees, established, created, and controlled by a "public agency" as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (h) of this subsection;