15-OMD-154
[…] Neither KRS 133.020 nor KRS 133.030 expressly or impliedly exclude the board of assessment appeals from the requirements of the Open Meetings Act.

 

        KRS 133.120 addresses the tax assessment appeal procedure but, again, makes no reference to the Open Meetings Act. With respect to appeals to the board of assessment appeals, after an unsuccessful assessment conference with the PVA, KRS 133.120(3)(a) states:

 

The board of assessment appeals shall hold a public hearing for each individual taxpayer appeal in protest of the assessment by the property valuation administrator filed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, and after hearing all the evidence, shall fix the assessment of the property at its fair cash value.

 

Subsection (2) provides direction on the filing of individual taxpayer appeals but does not speak to the public hearing process. We have closely examined KRS 133.120 and find no express or implied exclusion for the board from the requirements of the Open Meetings Act.