Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 4 KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold public records or information "the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."

5 Likewise, KRS 160.715(1) provides:

Parents of students or eligible students attending public institutions or who have been in attendance shall have the right to inspect and review student education records within a reasonable time of making a request to inspect.

KRS 160.705(1), on the other hand, provides:

Education records of students in the public educational institutions in this state are deemed confidential and shall not be disclosed, or the contents released, except under the circumstances described in KRS 160.720.

6 In 99-ORD-217, this office found it "reasonable to assume that Kentucky's Family Education Rights and Privacy Act, and the corresponding provisions within the Act, are intended to serve these same purposes." Id., p. 8.