Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Denham's assertion suggesting that, at most, the employees "general[ly] referred" him to Central Office and that their referral "was not specific to counselor's notes." The only tangible proof of the existence of counselor's notes in the record on appeal is the October 2010 email exchange between Mrs. Denham and Mr. Morwessel, a copy of which was forwarded to the school's counselor, in which Mr. Morwessel assured Mrs. Denham that the counselor was "following up on much of this . . . ." The record is silent on whether the counselor memorialized her "follow up" in writing.
Pursuant to KRS 158.148(4) each local board of education is "responsible for formulating a code of acceptable behavior and discipline to apply to the students in each school." That code must identify "the type of behavior expected from each student, the consequences of failure to obey the standards, and the importance of the standards to the maintenance of a safe learning environment . . . ." KRS 158.148(4)(b). The Kenton County Public Board of Education has formulated such a code. A copy of its "Code of Acceptable Behavior and Discipline" can be accessed at http://www.kenton.k12.ky.us/docs/Student% 20Code%20of%20Conduct.pdf.