Request By:
[…] In 99-ORD-217, this office examined FERPA and KFERPA in some depth. At pages 6 through 8 of that decision, we observed:

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, and its state counterpart, regulate access to "education records." That term is defined at 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232g(4)(A) as "those records, files, documents, and other materials which (i) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution." With the exception of certain narrow categories of records identified at 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232g(4)(B)(i)(iv), and not relevant here, the term is expansively construed to include all information, in whatever form, which satisfies the two- part test described above.