Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 15.257 requires distribution to "all county judge/executives, mayors, county attorneys, city attorneys, superintendents of public school districts, presidents of each of the state public postsecondary education institutions . . . , and attorneys of public school districts and public postsecondary institutions throughout Kentucky[.]"

2 On July 12, 2012, KRS 61.870(1)(h) was amended; accordingly, the Office of the Attorney General distributed the written materials. The Office of the Attorney General also distributed the materials after KRS 61.820(1) and 61.840 were amended on June 25, 2013.

3 KRS 65.055 provides:

(1) (a) County judge/executives and mayors, or their respective designees, shall distribute the written information provided by the Office of the Attorney General and the Department for Libraries and Archives under KRS 15.257 and 171.223 to each elected official and each member, whether elected or appointed, of every county and city legislative body, local government board, commission, authority, and committee, including boards of special districts, located within their respective jurisdictions. In the case of a board, commission, or authority created by joint action of a county or city, the county judge/executive and mayor, or their respective designees, shall distribute the written information to the members appointed by their respective jurisdictions. Distribution shall be accomplished within sixty (60) days of receiving the written information from the Office of the Attorney General and the Department for Libraries and Archives. Distribution to newly elected or appointed members shall be accomplished within sixty (60) days of their election or appointment. The distribution may be by electronic means.

(b) The distribution of materials to members who have been elected or appointed after the most recent distribution of materials as required in paragraph (a) of this subsection has occurred shall be accomplished within sixty (60) days of the day their term of office begins. The distribution may be by electronic means.

(2) County judge/executives and mayors shall require signatory proof that each person identified in subsection (1) of this section has received the written information, shall maintain documentation of receipt on file, and shall certify to the Office of the Attorney General that the written information has been distributed as required.

This office has not received any certifications from Mt. Eden during the period from 2010-2015 indicating that said information was distributed as required.