Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Either party may appeal this decision by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court under KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882 . Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 The Attorney General distributes "written information" explaining the procedural and substantive provisions of the Open Meetings Act, KRS 61.805 through 61.850, and the Open Records Act, KRS 61.870 to 61.884, "together with the information required by KRS 171.223 to be prepared by the Department for Libraries and Archives concerning proper retention and management of records," in accordance with KRS 15.257 "within ninety (90) days of the effective date of any legislation amending the provisions of the Open Meetings Act or the Open Records Act." KRS 15.257 requires distribution to "all county judge/executives, mayors, county attorneys, city attorneys, superintendents of public school districts, presidents of each of the state public postsecondary education institutions . . . , and attorneys of public school districts and public postsecondary institutions throughout Kentucky[.]"

2 On July 12, 2012, KRS 61.870(1)(h) was amended; accordingly, the Office of the Attorney General distributed the written materials. The Office of the Attorney General also distributed the materials after KRS 61.820(1) and 61.840 were amended on June 25, 2013.