Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Distributed to:

Terry WhittakerChief Paul LaFontaineSteven C. Martin

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Ms. Whittaker was presumably referring to materials the Attorney General distributes, "together with the information required by KRS 171.223 to be prepared by the Department for Libraries and Archives concerning proper retention and management of records," in accordance with KRS 15.257 "within ninety (90) days of the effective date of any legislation amending the provisions of the Open Meetings Act or the Open Records Act." This provision requires distribution to "all county judge/executives, mayors, county attorneys, city attorneys, superintendents of public school districts, presidents of each of the state public postsecondary education institutions . . . , and attorneys of public school districts and public postsecondary institutions throughout Kentucky[.]"