Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] This provision requires distribution to "all county judge/executives, mayors, county attorneys, city attorneys, superintendents of public school districts, presidents of each of the state public postsecondary education institutions . . . , and attorneys of public school districts and public postsecondary institutions throughout Kentucky[.]"

Pursuant to KRS 65.055(1), county judge executives and mayors are required to distribute Your Duty Under the Law and Managing Government Records , either in hard copy form or electronically, "to each elected official and each member, whether elected or appointed, of every county and city legislative body," within sixty days of their election or appointment, including boards of special districts. KRS 65.055(2) requires county judge/executives and mayors to maintain signatory proof that each person identified at subsection (1) has received the written information.