Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 06-ORD-024, p. 5 citing 02-ORD-155, p. 4. KRS 189.635 recognizes only the specifically enumerated exceptions found in the concluding sentence of KRS 189.635(5) and in KRS 189.635(8). Here, Mr. Davis, a party to the accident, was entitled to a copy of the accident report per KRS 189.635(5) and the Department properly agreed to provide him with a copy upon receipt of payment. See 13-ORD-147; compare 13-ORD-019. Accordingly, the question becomes whether the Department subverted the intent of the Open Records Act in charging Mr. Davis $ 15.00 for the requested copy.

KRS 189.635(7) authorizes the Kentucky State Police to "promulgate administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A . . . to set out a fee schedule for accident reports made available pursuant to subsections (5), (8), and (9)" of that provision. 2 Those regulations are codified at 502 KAR 15:010, Section 5 of which provides that authorized parties may obtain Vehicle Accident Reports upon payment of a five (5) dollar fee for "Paper copies" and a ten (10) dollar fee for "Reports obtained via the Kentucky State Police