Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] If you can give us more information about this other report we can search further. Please call and we will see what we can locate. " Based upon the following, this office finds that $ 15.00 is an excessive fee, imposition of which subverted the intent of the Act within the meaning of KRS 61.880(4); however, the Department cannot produce a nonexistent offense/incident report for inspection or copying and its disposition of the request is otherwise affirmed.

The Department agreed to provide Mr. Davis with a copy of the accident report identified as No. 0314001861 per KRS 189.635, which expressly governs the accessibility of such records. In relevant part, KRS 189.635 provides:

(5) All accident reports filed with the Department of Kentucky State Police in compliance with subsection (4) above shall not be considered open records under KRS 61.872 to 61.884 and shall remain confidential except that the department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his or her identity is not otherwise known or when he or she denies his or her presence at an accident. Except as provided in subsection (9) of this section, all other accident reports required by this section, and the information contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public disclosure except when produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or court order, or except pursuant to subsection (8) of this section. These reports shall be made available only to the parties to the accident , the parents or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, and insurers or their written designee for insurance business purposes of any party who is the subject of the report, or to the attorneys of the parties.

(8) The report shall be made available to a news-gathering organization, solely for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news. The news-gathering organization shall not use or distribute the report, or knowingly allow its use or distribution, for a commercial purpose other than the news-gathering organization's publication or broadcasting of the information in the report. A newspaper, periodical, or radio or television station shall not be held to have used or knowingly allowed the use of the report for a commercial purpose merely because of its publication or broadcast.

(Emphasis added.) In construing these provisions, the Attorney General has observed: