Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III,Attorney General;James M. Ringo,Assistant Attorney General
[…] We are asked to determine whether the Department's denial of Mr. Henson's request for a copy of these accident reports violated the Open Records Act. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the Department's denial was properly based upon KRS 189.635(5), incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l).
KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold:
Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.
KRS 189.635(5) provides:
All accident reports filed with the Department of State Police in compliance with subsection (4) above shall remain confidential except that the department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his identity is not otherwise known or when he denies his presence at an accident. Except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, all other accident reports required by this section, and the information contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public disclosure except when produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or court order, or except pursuant to subsection (6) of this section. These reports shall be made available only to the parties to the accident, the parent or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, and the insurers of any party who is the subject of the report, or to the attorneys of the parties.
KRS 189.635(5), in tandem with KRS 61.878(1)(l), requires that a public agency deny a request for copies of accident reports not submitted by parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, the insurers of any party who is the subject of the report, the attorneys of the parties, and news gathering organizations "solely for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news." KRS 189.635(6). This specific confidentiality provision overrides the general rule of openness mandated by the Open Records Act. Mr.