Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III,Attorney General;James M. Ringo,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the Department properly denied his request for copies of the two accident reports.
Moreover, KRS 189.635(2) requires that a law enforcement officer having jurisdiction over a vehicle accident shall investigate the accident and file a written report of the accident with his law enforcement agency. KRS 189.635(3) requires that the law enforcement agency file a report of the accident with the Department of State Police within ten (10) days after the occurrence of the accident upon forms provided by the department. As noted above, KRS 189.635(5) requires that "all other accident reports required by this section, and the information contained in the reports, shall remain confidential and exempt from public disclosure except to a properly executed subpoena or court order, or except pursuant to subsection 6 of this section."
Since the Covington Police Department is required to prepare and file an accident report under KRS 189.635, that statute applies to it and its accident reports are exempt from disclosure, unless a requester falls within one of the classes entitled to a copy of the report.