Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Continuing, in Yeoman the Court observed:
For a meeting to take place within the meaning of the act, public business must be discussed or action must be taken by the agency. Public business is not simply any discussion between two officials of the agency. Public business is the discussion of the various alternatives to a given issue about which the board has the option to take action. Taking action is defined by the Act as "a collective decision, a commitment or promise to make a positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of the governmental body." KRS § 61.805(3).
Id. Because there is no proof in the record on appeal that a secret meeting or meetings occurred, the record does not support the claimed violations.
KRS 61.805(1) defines the term "meeting" as "all gatherings of every kind, regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting." It is Ms. McBride's belief that an unpublicized meeting or meetings occurred prior to the December 5, 2013, council meeting at which a quorum of members of the council discussed Kentuckians for the Commonwealth's recommendation that the city enact a local fairness ordinance.