Request By:
[…] Taking action is defined by the Act as "a collective decision, a commitment or promise to make a positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of the governmental body." KRS § 61.805(3).

Id . Because there is no proof in the record before us that a meeting or series of meetings occurred, or that if a meeting or meetings occurred, a quorum of the Board of Commissioners was present at a single meeting or collectively at a series of less than quorum meetings, we cannot resolve this matter in favor of The State Journal .

KRS 61.805(1) defines the term "meeting" as "all gatherings of every kind, regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting." It is apparently Mr. Lucas' belief that an unpublicized meeting or meetings occurred in the period prior to April 25 at which a quorum of members of the Board discussed Mr. Thompson. Nevertheless, he offers no proof that such a meeting or meetings occurred.