Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Gilliam or anyone else other than authorized officials at KDFWR or "related agencies." KDFWR is therefore prohibited from providing Ms. Gilliam with a copy of the requested NCIC document.

11-ORD-057 (emphasis added; footnotes omitted). Again, since both "records" and "information" are covered by the applicable law, Section 1 of 502 KAR 30:060 can operate to limit the public's access to records which would disclose information contained in NCIC.

Under 28 CFR § 20.33(b), which implements 28 U.S.C. § 534(b), the availability of NCIC information to a participating criminal justice agency "is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments, related agencies, or service providers identified in ? this section."