Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] As we stated in a 2011 decision concerning a request made by Kathy Gilliam to the Kentucky Department for Fish and Wildlife Resources:

KRS 61.878(1)(k) authorizes public agencies to withhold "[a]ll public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation [.]" This provision operates in tandem with 28 USC § 534 to prohibit a state agency such as KDFWR from disclosing criminal history record information. 28 USC § 534(a)(1) and (4) impose upon the United States Attorney General the duty to "acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records" and to "exchange such records and information with, and for the use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, the States, cities, and penal and other institutions."