Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Camera Center, Inc. v. Revenue Cabinet, 34 S.W.3d 39, 41 (Ky. 2000) (citing

Brown v. Jefferson County Police Merit Board, 751 S.W.2d 23 (Ky. 1988)). Thus, an administrative regulation cannot modify the Open Records Act by simply "purport[ing] to add a requirement not found in the statutes."

Com. v. Chestnut, 250 S.W.3d 655, 662 (Ky. 2008).

Since an administrative regulation cannot derogate from a statute on its own authority, we must consider whether 502 KAR 30:060, Section 1, is authorized by statute. We note that the statutory authority for this regulation includes KRS 17.150(6), which requires the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet to "adopt the administrative regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of the criminal history record information system. " Under KRS 17.150(4) , "[c]entralized history records mean information on individuals collected and compiled by the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet from criminal justice agencies and maintained in a central location...." (Emphasis added.) The statute thus protects not merely records in physical form, but the information they contain. Accordingly, we believe the promulgation of the regulation was within the authority conferred on the Cabinet by KRS 17.150(6).