Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Com. v. Chestnut, supra; 96-ORD-221 (Transportation Cabinet's regulation attempted to prohibit disclosure of ownership of corporations when that information was not made confidential by statute). Since the KSP's regulation was enacted pursuant to a specific confidentiality statute, and within the express regulatory authority of the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet, we defer to the agency's interpretation of KRS 17.150(4) as embodied in 502 KAR 30:060, Section 1.

As we stated in a 2011 decision concerning a request made by Kathy Gilliam to the Kentucky Department for Fish and Wildlife Resources:

KRS 61.878(1)(k) authorizes public agencies to withhold "[a]ll public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation [.]" This provision operates in tandem with 28 USC § 534 to prohibit a state agency such as KDFWR from disclosing criminal history record information. 28 USC § 534(a)(1) and (4) impose upon the United States Attorney General the duty to "acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification,