Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Pursuant to 28 USC § 534(b), "[t]he exchange of records and information authorized [by the foregoing provision] is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments or related agencies." Under this provision, KDFWR risks cancellation of its records exchange arrangement with the FBI if it releases [a felon's] NCIC information to Ms. Gilliam or anyone else other than authorized officials at KDFWR or "related agencies." KDFWR is therefore prohibited from providing Ms.