Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (Emphasis in original.) On behalf of the Education Cabinet's Division of Unemployment Insurance and the Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Commission, she asserted that the denial of Ms. Gray's request "was appropriate in light of federal and state law . . . ." Absent citation to specific legal authority that is contrary to the Cabinet's position, we defer to its interpretation of the referenced confidentiality provisions and affirm its denial of the request.

As noted, KRS 341.190(3) 3 was amended in 1990 and now provides:

Information obtained from an employing unit or individual and other records made by the cabinet in the administration of this chapter are confidential and shall not be published or be open for public inspection, except as provided below:

KRS 151B.280(3) states: