Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] OAG 83-405 is therefore expressly overruled. However compelling Ms. Gray's need for these records, the referenced confidentiality provisions erect an impenetrable barrier to access which this office cannot breach.

Our analysis is not altered by virtue of the fact that the Cabinet implements its regulatory mandate in a manner that Ms. Gray finds objectionable. KRS 341.115(1) provides:

The secretary shall have the power and authority to adopt, amend or rescind such rules and regulations as he deems necessary or suitable for the proper administration of this chapter. The commission shall determine its own organization and methods of operation.

The secretary has done so at 787 KAR 1:110 Section 3(5)(a), which states: