Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Gilliam's request must be affirmed in this regard under Bowling and prior decisions of this office. To hold otherwise would result in KDFWR "essentially hav[ing] to prove a negative." 07-ORD-190, p. 7.

The remaining question is whether KDFWR properly declined to release information contained in the NCIC database. As KDFWR correctly noted, KRS 61.878(1)(k) authorizes public agencies to withhold "[a]ll public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation [.]" This provision operates in tandem with 28 USC § 534 to prohibit a state agency such as KDFWR from disclosing criminal history record information. 28 USC § 534(a)(1) and (4) impose upon the United States Attorney General the duty to "acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records" 9 and to "exchange such records and information with, and for the use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, the States, cities, and penal and other institutions."