Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Therefore, the FBI Criminal Justice Information Services Division is not the source of the arrest data reflected on an identification record.

10 28 CFR § 20.1 identifies the purpose of the regulations contained in that chapter as being "to assure that criminal history record information wherever it appears is collected, stored, and disseminated in a manner to ensure the accuracy, completeness, currency, integrity, and security of such information and to protect individual privacy."

LLM Summary
The decision affirms that the Kentucky Department of Fish & Wildlife Resources (KDFWR) did not violate the Open Records Act in its handling of Kathy Gilliam's requests for various records.