Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 6 This office has long recognized that doing so is not the equivalent of creating a new record. See 96-ORD-209. Nor is redacting exempt information contained in a database. See 95-ORD-82; 05-ORD-116.

7 KDFWR implicitly relied upon 28 CFR § 20.21 and § 20.33. For example, § 20.21(f)(2) provides that "[a]ccess to criminal history record information system facilities, systems operating environments, data file contents whether while in use or when stored in a media library, and system documentation is restricted to authorized organizations and personnel." According to § 20.30, the "provisions of this subpart of the regulations apply to the III System and the FIRS, and to duly authorized local, state, tribal, federal, foreign, and international criminal justice agencies to the extent that they utilize the services of the III System or the FIRS. This subpart is applicable to both manual and automated criminal history records." § 20.33 identifies the limited parties to which criminal history record information may be released and subsection (b) expressly provides that exchange of such information "is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments, related agencies, or service