Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] According to § 20.30, the "provisions of this subpart of the regulations apply to the III System and the FIRS, and to duly authorized local, state, tribal, federal, foreign, and international criminal justice agencies to the extent that they utilize the services of the III System or the FIRS. This subpart is applicable to both manual and automated criminal history records." § 20.33 identifies the limited parties to which criminal history record information may be released and subsection (b) expressly provides that exchange of such information "is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments, related agencies, or service providers identified in paragraphs (a)(6) and (a)(7) of this section."

8 See, for example, 09-ORD-120, pp. 4-5.

9 An FBI identification record, often referred to as a "rap sheet, " is defined at 28 CFR § 16.31 as follows: