Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] This appeal presents our first opportunity to critically analyze the public's right of access to the work papers of an external auditor. Chapter 325 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes governs the practice of accountancy in the Commonwealth of Kentucky, establishing a State Board of Accountancy to grant, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew or issue licenses and to proceed against licensees suspected of violating provisions of that Chapter. KRS 325.420 and 325.440 speak directly to ownership of records and confidentiality of information obtained in the practice of accounting. KRS 325.420 provides:

(1) Upon request and reasonable notice, the licensee shall furnish to his client or former client any accounting or other records belonging to the client that were provided to the licensee by or on behalf of the client.

(2) Upon request, reasonable notice, and payment for services previously provided, a licensee shall furnish to his client or former client a copy of a tax return, report, or other document, any of which was previously issued to or for the client or a copy of the licensee's working papers if the working papers include records that would ordinarily constitute part of the client's records and are not otherwise available to the client. These working papers shall include, but are not limited to, adjusting, closing, combining, or consolidating journal entries and information normally contained in books of original entry and general ledgers.

(3) Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section or pursuant to an agreement entered into between a licensee and his client, all statements, records, schedules, working papers, and memoranda prepared by a licensee to or in the course of providing services to a client shall be the property of the licensee.

(Emphasis added.) With respect to the confidentiality of these records, KRS 325.440 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A licensee shall not, without the consent of his client, disclose any confidential information pertaining to his client obtained in the course of performing professional services.