Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] These working papers shall include, but are not limited to, adjusting, closing, combining, or consolidating journal entries and information normally contained in books of original entry and general ledgers.

(3) Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section or pursuant to an agreement entered into between a licensee and his client, all statements, records, schedules, working papers, and memoranda prepared by a licensee to or in the course of providing services to a client shall be the property of the licensee.

(Emphasis added.) With respect to the confidentiality of these records, KRS 325.440 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A licensee shall not, without the consent of his client, disclose any confidential information pertaining to his client obtained in the course of performing professional services.