Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] However, the Open Meetings Act does not require media notification of regular meetings. The Fiscal Court acknowledged that neither Deputy Judge Curtsinger nor Judge/Executive Bill Karrer, 4 to whom she forwarded Mr. Trageser's complaint upon receipt, chose to issue any response on behalf of the Fiscal Court, "as [Mr. Trageser] clearly stated in his [complaint] that he was filing an appeal with the Attorney General regardless of the response[.]" This declaration by Mr. Trageser did not relieve the Fiscal Court of its procedural duties under the Act.

Pursuant to KRS 61.846(1), the "public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. . . ." In construing KRS 61.846(1), this office has consistently explained that it "does not contemplate immediate action. It requires that the agency notify the complainant within three days of its decision on what will or will not be done about the complaint.