Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a). The Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.

Distributed to:

Lloyd EngleDenny Ray NobleJohn C. Shackelford

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 61.846(2) provides, in part:

In arriving at the decision, the Attorney General may request additional documentation from the agency. On the day that the Attorney General renders his decision, he shall mail a copy to the agency and a copy to the person who filed the complaint.

2 In a subsequent opinion, the Attorney General recognized:

There are only two kinds of meetings-regular meetings and special meetings.

Regular meetings are held at specified times and places which are convenient to the public.