Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 6 The Fiscal Court omits Judge Fields from its calculations but does not deny his presence at the December 16 meeting. If a quorum is calculated on the total number of magistrates only, three of five magistrates participated and the quorum requirement was met. If a quorum is calculated on the total composition of the Fiscal Court, both Magistrates and the County Judge, four of six Fiscal Court members participated and the quorum requirement was met.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

7 Pursuant to KRS 65.055(1), the Butler County Judge/Executive is obligated to "distribute written information provided by the Office of the Attorney General . . . to each elected official . . . located within [his] jurisdiction . . . within sixty days of receipting the written information from the Office of the Attorney General . . . ." Pursuant to KRS 65.055(2), the County Judge must obtain signed proof of receipt from each elected office and "certify to the Office of the Attorney General that the written information has been distributed as required." Pursuant to KRS 15.257(1), in July 2008 the Attorney General distributed to, inter alia, all county judge/executives and county attorneys, including the Butler County Judge/Executive and the Butler County Attorney, written information explaining the procedural and substantive requirements of the