Request By:
[…] You sent with your request some examples of birth certificates with certain information deleted by being inked out. The deleted items are as follows: (1) the child's surname, (2) the mother's surname, (3) the father's surname, (4) the mother's mailing address, (5) complications of pregnancy, and (6) concurrent illness or conditions affecting the pregnancy.

The blotting out of some information on a form such as a Certificate of Live Birth is permissible under KRS 61.878(3) which provides:

"If any public record contains material which is not excepted under this section, the public agency shall separate the excepted and make the non-excepted material available for examination."

Information on a public form which is not exempted by a specific statute or by one of the exemptions provided by KRS 61.878 cannot be blotted out before the record is made available for inspection.