Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Majors, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (a) Commercial purpose without stating the commercial purpose;
(b) Specified commercial purpose, and to use or to knowingly allow the use of the database or the geographic information system for a different commercial purpose; or
(c) Noncommercial purpose, and to use or knowingly allow the use of the database or the geographic information system for a commercial purpose.
Similar language now appears at KRS 61.874(5)(a), (b), and (c).
Penalties for violation of these provisions were set forth at KRS 61.992, which was recodified in virtually identical language at KRS 61.8745. That section provided:
A person who violates [these provisions] shall be liable to the public agency from which the database . . . was obtained for damages in the amount of:
(1) Three (3) times the amount that would have been charged for the database . . . if the actual commercial purpose for which it was obtained or used had been stated;
(2) Costs and reasonable attorneys' fees; and
(3) Any other penalty established by law.
In the event that the information requested by KASE is used, secondarily, for a commercial purpose, the Department may seek imposition of these penalties.