Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Majors, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (2) Any person shall have the right to inspect public records.
(3) A person may inspect the public records:
(a) During the regular office hours of the public agency; or
(b) By receiving copies of the public records from the public agency through the mail. 4
(Emphasis added.)
On at least one occasion, this office has defined the term "person" in the context of an open records appeal. In OAG 90-13, p. 3, we observed:
[T]his office has consistently held that the word "person" shall include all of the definitions provided by KRS 446.010(26) which includes "bodies politic and corporate, societies, communities, the public generally, individuals,partnerships and joint stock companies[.]" 5
We have thus recognized that because there is no specific provision defining the term "person" in Chapter 61, we must look to the definition of that term found in Chapter 446 "unless the context otherwise requires[.]" KRS 446.010.