Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Further, KSP indicated that the records, "or a letter stating the status of [his] request" would be mailed to Mr. Dixon "on or before December 30, 2009." KSP did not fulfill this commitment, but instead issued a final response to him on January 13, offering no explanation for the additional delay. KSP thus violated KRS 61.880(1) and KRS 61.872(5) in responding to Mr. Dixon's request.
Turning to the substantive issues on appeal, we find that KSP improperly denied Mr. Dixon copies of the requested accident reports and related photographs pursuant to KRS 189.635(5). That statute, which is incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l), 3 provides:
All accident reports filed with the Department of Kentucky State Police in compliance with subsection (4) above shall not be considered open records under KRS 61.872 to 61.884 and shall remain confidential except that the department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his or her identity is not otherwise known or when he or she denies his or her presence at an accident. Except as provided in subsection (9) of this section, all other accident reports required by this section, and the information contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public disclosure except when produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or court order, or except pursuant to subsection (8) of this section. These reports shall be made available only to the parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, and insurers or their written designee for insurance business purposes of any party who is the subject of the report, or to the attorneys of the parties.
In construing these provisions, the Attorney General has observed:
KRS 189.635(5), in tandem with KRS 61.878(1)(l), requires that a public agency deny a request for copies of accident reports not submitted by parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, the insurers of any party who is the subject of the report, the attorneys of the parties, and news gathering organizations "solely for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news." KRS 189.635(6). This specific confidentiality provision overrides the general rule of openness mandated by the Open Records Act.