Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Edmondson v. Alig, Ky. App., 926 S.W.2d 856, 858 (1996). As noted, it expressly requires a timely, written response directed to the person making the request. The Department's failure to respond to Mr. Riley in writing, and within three business days of receipt of the request, constituted a procedural violation of the Open Records Act. We urge the Department to review the cited provision to insure that future responses conform to the Open Records Act.
Turning to the substantive issue in this appeal, we find that the Department's denial was properly based on KRS 189.635(5), incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l). 1 KRS 189.635(5) provides:
All accident reports filed with the Department of State Police in compliance with subsection (4) above shall remain confidential except that the department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his identity is not otherwise known or when he denies his presence at an accident. Except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, all other accident reports required by this section, and the information contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public disclosure except when produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or court order, or except pursuant to subsection (6) of this section. These reports shall be made available only to the parties to the accident, the parent or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, and the insurers of any party who is the subject of the report, or to the attorneys of the parties.
KRS 189.635(5) (emphasis added). Subsection 6 of KRS 189.635 permits disclosure of accident reports to news gathering organizations "solely for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news."