Request By:
[…] KRS 304.39-280(1)(b) requires an insurance claimant to deliver to a reparations obligor a copy of any medical report he or she obtains at any time. A reparations obligor is an insurance company providing benefits to an insured individual under Kentucky's "no-fault" insurance statutes. However, in

Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company v. Roberts, 603 S.W.2d 498 (Ky.App. 1980), the court held that the injured party had no duty to "search out" the reports or have them prepared. Furthermore, KRS 304.39-280(2) states, "any person other than the claimant providing information under this section may charge the person requesting the information for the reasonable cost of providing it."

As we stated in our June 30, 2008 correspondence, Courts will examine the policy reasons behind the enactment of a statute when interpreting its meaning.

Hiler v. Brown, 177 F.3d 542 (1999).